MY OWN MEDIA LIMITED
Introduction
Welcome to the http://www.migreat.com (referred to as “Migreat”, “we”, “us” or “our”)
privacy policy.
Migreat respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This
privacy policy will inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our
Website (as defined below) regardless of where you visit it from and use our services
and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
Capitalised terms used but not otherwise defined herein shall have the meanings given
in the Terms (as defined below).

  1. Important information and who we are
    Purpose of this privacy policy
    This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Service (the “Terms”) and any other
    documents referred to therein) aims to give you information on how Migreat collects and
    processes your personal data through your use of the website at http://www.migreat.com
    and its associated sub-domains (together, the “Website”), including any personal data
    you may provide through the Website and contact form when you register for a callback
    by one of our immigration advisors.
    The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to
    children.
    It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or
    fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or
    processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are
    using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to
    override them.
    Contact details
    Full name of legal entity: My Own Media Limited (company number 06317293)
    Postal address: Unit 5 Cavendish House 369-391 Burnt Oak Broadway, Edgware,
    Middlesex, England, HA8 5AW
    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s
    Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).
    We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you
    approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
    Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes It is
    important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please
    keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
    Third-party links
    The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking
    on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share
    data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for
    their privacy statements. When you leave the Website, we encourage you to read the
    privacy policy of every website you visit.
  2. The data we collect about you
    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from
    which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been
    removed (anonymous data).
    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which
    we have grouped together as follows:
    • Identity Data includes name.
    • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone number. • Technical
    Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version,
    time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system
    and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use the Website and our services
    such as the full uniform resource locations (URL) clickstream to, through and from
    the Website (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page
    response times, download errors, length of visits of certain pages, page
    interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods
    used to browse away from the page.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving
    marketing from us and our third parties and your communication
    preferences.
    We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or
    demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal
    data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly
    reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the
    percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or
    connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly
    identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in
    accordance with this privacy policy.
    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes
    details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual
    orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health
    and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal
    convictions and offences.
    If you fail to provide personal data
    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have
    with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to
    perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide
    you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service
    you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
  3. How is your personal data collected?
    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Information by filling
    in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This
    includes personal data you provide when you:
    ◦ complete a form on our Website including to contact an Immigration Advisor as a
    Client;
    ◦ request marketing to be sent to you;
    ◦ give us some feedback.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may
    automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and
    patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other
    similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit
    other websites employing our cookies.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about
    you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    ◦ Technical Data from the following parties: (a) analytics providers; (b)
    advertising networks; and (c) search information providers.
    ◦ Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies
    House.
  4. How we use your personal data
    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will
    use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into
    with you.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your
    interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
    Communication of personal data to the Immigration advisors of the network
    The User acknowledges and accepts that in order to offer his Service, we must transmit
    some Personal Data communicated by the User to third parties, in particular to the
    Immigration advisors present in the migreat.com network. The Personal Data
    communicated to the Immigration advisors present in the Migreat network are only those
    necessary to be able to provide the Services, and specifically:
    • Name & Contact point
    • Location and Number of Employees,
    • Phone Number
    • Email Address
    • Type of Business
    • Number and Type of Skilled Workers Looking to Acquire
    • Existence of an HR Department.
    The communication of such Data is essential for us to be able to provide its Services to
    the User.
    If the User does not accept this treatment, you must refrain from using our Services.